ZIP PAY NOW AVAILABLE

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate - SLAA

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate - SLAA

Regular price
$5.95
Sale price
$5.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate aka SLAA is an extremely mild and gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used widely in baby products due to its gentleness and mildness. 
 It is compatible with most anionic and cationic surfactants. 
SLAA can be used to make shampoos, bubble baths, bath gels and body washes as well as other cosmetic products such as moisturisers, sunscreens, anti-aging products, mascaras, hair color and bleaching products, foundation products, styling gels, lotions, sunless tanning products, exfoliants, scrubs, facial cleansers, lipsticks, antiperspirants, and deodorants.

Biodegradable and suitable for septic and grey water.                   

INCI: Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
CAS #: 68608-66-2
pH (10% Aq) - 9.5 – 10.5