Glycerin - vegetable glycerine

Glycerin - vegetable glycerine

Regular price
$3.50
Sale price
$3.50
Shipping calculated at checkout.

 Vegetable Glycerine is powerful humectant, emollient and solvent in cosmetic formulations. It is water soluble and always added to the water phase of formulations. It is gentle and excellent for the skin and hair, especially dry skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.
It can be  used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.
Glycerine is added to creams and lotions in the water phase at 2-5 %. It is suitable for a wide variety of formulations such as lotions, creams, shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, scrubs, gels, serums and foaming products such as bubble bars and helps assist distribution of colourants.
It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Natural, biodegradable and environmentally friendly
Controls foam with other high foaming surfactants
Perfect for natural liquid soaps
Palm oil Free

INCI name: Glycerine CAS number: 56-81-5
Vegan: Does not include animal derived ingredients