Cetyl stearyl alcohol 100 gms

Regular price
$4.50
Sale price
$4.50
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cetyl stearyl alcohol is a multi-purpose, vegetable-derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol that is commonly used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in skincare formulations. It comes in a waxy, white solid substance that can be melted for various purposes.

As an emulsifier, it keeps the oil and water from separating, thus allowing them to mix whilst as a thickener, it helps to change the viscosity, add shape, and increase a product’s foaming capacity such as in lotions and shampoos.

It is a conditioner that helps to soften skin and hair and is a valuable addition to moisturisers, shampoo, conditioner, including the bars and facial cleansers.